Kcee – Biography

Kcee – Biography


Kcee

Real name: Kingsley Chinweike Okonkwo
Stage name: Kcee / KCee / KC / Limpopo King
Birthdate: 18 April 1979
Origin country: Nigeria
Albums released: Takeover (2013)

Early life

Kcee (born Kingsley Chinweike Okonkwo), was born in a musicians family. His father was a DJ and that might have led him to study at the University of Nsukka (UNN) where he got a Theatre Arts degree. Having considered Football as a career, it was winning the Star Quest talent show in 2002 that set him on the path of music permanently. He won the talent show as a duo called Kc Presh. The name was a combination of Kcee and Precious John, his musical partner. They met during singing in a church choir before entering Star Quest. Their first single together was called ‘Ose Baba’.

After some frustrations, Kcee shorlty imported furniture in 2009-2010. But this was never where his heart was and soon he was back on the road to improve his musical career. Kc Presh stayed together for 12 years but the duo went their own ways in 2014.

Kcee was excited to start on his own path after KC Pesh. In an interview he said:

“I wouldn’t say my years of being a solo act pays better. I wouldn’t say that. If I say so it’s not going to be too fair because as a group we won Star Quest which took me out of AJ. As a group we made several hits. We made Siopon, Segemende, we made so much money, we made so much fame. We travelled far and wide. But I’m excited because I’ve been able to prove to Nigerians that I can stand as an individual. I’m excited. Each time I remember my journey, it gives me joy.”

Five Star Music

Together with his brother Emeka Okonkwo (also known as E-money), he founded the label Five Star Music. It was under this label where Kcee released his first album ‘Take Over’. It featured many hits, like ‘Pull Over’ ft. Wizkid.

Pull over reached over 18 million views at the time of writing and is still played in clubs all over the world. No wonder it made the list of best watched videos in 2013. Another great track was ‘Hakuna Matata’, reaching half a million views on Youtube.

Five Star Music has grown to a sizeable platform having signed artists like Harrysong and Skiibii. With Harrysongz Kcee released the big hit Reggae Blues in 2015.

Limpopo

The track ‘Limpopo’ secured KCee’s position in the limelight. After the success of the track, he started to call himself Limpopo King. In an interview he explains what it actually means:

“Limpopo just means ‘Let’s have fun’, he said. “It’s a ‘feel-good song’ and I really appreciate how my fans have so quickly taken to it.”

Recent hits

Last year Kcee dropped ‘Alkayida’ featuring Timaya. This track was a rue club banger with a great rhythm to dance to.

Want to hear more from the Limpopo King? Be sure to keep it locked on Dansiyo and check out Kcee’s Spotify, where you can find his album ‘Take Over’

+ There are no comments

Add yours